Saw Palmetto Berry and Diabetes

benefits of saw palmetto for diabetesSaw Palmetto fruit

These berries and their extract can be used in this disease, because they have certain components which increase the insulin production, sensitization of receptors and make the blood flow efficient. These all things result in the decrease of blood glucose level.

NORMAL or DANGEROUS    Type Your Blood sugar Level:    mg/dl

What is saw palmetto berry?

These berries and their extract can be used in this disease, because they have certain components which increase the insulin production, sensitization of receptors and make the blood flow efficient. These all things result in the decrease of blood glucose level.


Saw palmetto is an extract from the fruit of the plant Serenoarepens. It is rich with phytisterols and fatty acids, and is used in different medicine for different diseases, which has been mention below in text.

Names

Scientific name

• Serenoarepens

Common names

• Sabal

• American dwarf palm tree

• Cabbage palm

• Fan palm

• Scrub palm

Nutritional components

Fatty acids

• Laurate

• Myristate

• Palmitate

• Stearate

• Oleate

• Linoleate

Phytosterols

• Campesterol

• Stigmasterol

• β-sitosterol

Uses of Saw Palmetto and Diabetes effects

Diabetes is a serious chronic disease that affects the blood sugar level of the body. Insulin is a hormone secreted by beta cells of the pancreas. Insulin maintains the blood glucose level by increasing the metabolism of the glucose in the body and increase the absorption of glucose in the cells from the blood stream. 

So, when there is some disturbance in the insulin function, patient suffer with this disease. Diabetes can be divided into two types, one is known as the type 1 diabetes mellitus, in which insufficient amount of insulin is produced and is mostly occurred in children.

 Second one is known as the type 2 diabetes mellitus in which the receptors on which insulin acts become non responsive or insufficient, and is mostly occurred in adults.

So these berries and their extract can be used in this disease, because they have certain components which increase the insulin production, sensitization of receptors and make the blood flow efficient. These all things result in the decrease of blood glucose level.

If  you looking for  a supplement which contain Saw palmetto berries and other natural extract follow the  link

Other common uses of Saw Palmetto

In following diseases and conditions, we can use this extract:

1. Testicular inflammation

2. Urinary tract inflammation

3. Coughs and respiratory congestion

4. Strengthen the thyroid gland

5. Balance the metabolism

6. Stimulate appetite

7. Aid digestion

8. Hair restoration

9. Prostate health

10. Sexual vigor


11. Breast enhancement

12. Nutritive tonic

13. Colds

14. Sore throat

15. Asthma

16. Chronicbronchitis

17. Chronic pelvic pain syndrome

18. Migraineheadache

19. Benign prostatic hyperplasia- it is used primarily in this disease to relieve its symptoms, like to increase the urinary flow, reducing the urinary frequency and to decrease the urination at night, and is also used to delay the surgery for benign prostatic hyperplasia.


Dosage

1. The normal dose for crude saw palmetto barriers is 1 to 2 g per day.

2. The dose for standardized extract is 100 to 400 mg, which is given twice daily.


 References

Saw palmetto and diabetes complementary medicine




› Saw palmetto and diabetes

New! Comments

Ask A question Or Leave a comment.

Explore More...