My fasting level is high than random: 102 fasting; 2 hours after breakfast 83!

by Shama
(Dubai)

QUESTION: I m 33 yrs old lady not obese. I tested my fasting glucose level it was 102, after 2 hrs of taking my breakfast (two toasts, one egg and coffee), it was 83.


My mother is diabetic, and I had myocarditis 3yrs back during my last pregnancy.

My question is am I a pre-diabetic? What should I further do?


ANSWER: Hi there,

In your case, there is no need of worries, because your values are absolutely normal. To check it better, remember that the reference ranges are 64.8-104.4mg/dl.

So, you are not pre-diabetic, but remember that you can be at risk to develop diabetes as your mother has diabetes.

However, I will recommend you to do the right things in purpose to lower your risk of developing diabetes.

  • At first, you have to follow a healthy diet. With a perfect low-fat and low-carb meal plan, you can control the concentration of blood glucose, which of course, will come up with low blood glucose results.

    According to this, you have to minimize the consumption of pork, beef and other red meats, which contain too much cholesterol and fat acids.

    In addition, you have to concentrate on the consumption of fish and chicken meat, which are rich in proteins; eating more fruits and vegetables than usual.

  • Remember to separate your daily meals at 4-5 small portions; such division will ensure your body constant and sufficient intake of nutrients during the day.

  • The other thing is to start doing exercises. Remember that the exercises are improving not only the condition of your cardio-vascular system, but they even improve your blood glucose metabolism. So, it would be better for you to start running for at least 30 minutes every day.

  • The third thing is to in implement some lifestyle changes, like quitting smoking, if you smoke, minimize or quit the usage of alcohol, and the last thing is to improve your sleep.

    Keep in mind that the trouble sleeping causes stress at the organism, which results with blood glucose elevation. Try to sleep at least 7-8 hours every day and everything will be ok. Besides this, you are going to be full of energy.

    Follow the advices I gave you and everything will be alright.

    Hope it helped!

    Dr.Alba

  • Click here to post comments or follow up

    Ask the Doctor now? Simply click here to return to Charts of blood sugar levels.

    Fasting Blood Glucose of 98?

    by Julia

    QUESTION: Hi,

    I have one question. I am 18 years old. I am very worried about my blood test because the range of my fasting blood glucose was 98. And I think it is very high.

    what should i do? Is this range high?

    Thanks a lot.


    ANSWER: Hi Julia,

    It is normal to be worried about your blood glucose level, especially when you are young. However, being worried and being under a lot of pressure because of blood test results is not something good for you; therefore, please try to stay calm.

    The reason why I’m telling you to be calm is because a blood glucose result of 98mg/dl is something absolutely normal. In purpose to convince you, I will tell you that the reference blood glucose ranges are from 64.8-104.4mg/dl.

    These reference ranges are provided by ADA (America Diabetes Association) which means that they are confirmed to be true.
    So, do not exhaust yourself with unnecessary worries.

  • In addition, to fully determine the diabetes diagnosis, one should also have some symptoms called early signs of diabetes.

    They include: frequent urination, eating a lot and having frequent thirst. By frequent thirst I mean drinking around 5-7 l of water and even more.

    As your blood glucose result is within the reference ranges and you haven’t mentioned anything about the early diabetes symptoms, I’m sure that you are ok.

    However, having blood glucose test from time to time is something good, but I want you to keep in mind the reference range mentioned above.

    Regarding this reference range I have to tell you that slight elevation of the blood glucose concentration is acceptable.

    Besides this, the confirmation of diabetes requires several other tests, like OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) and Post prandial blood glucose test. The fasting plasma glucose test only aims you to possible diagnose.

    I will advise you to follow a diet, if you want of course and to start doing some exercises. Those activities are going to improve your glucose metabolism, which will remove all your concerns.

    Hope it helped!

    Dr.Alba

    Could Simcor raise my blood sugar level?

  • Click here to post comments or follow up

    Ask the Doctor now? Simply click here to return to Charts of blood sugar levels.

    Explore More...